Board of Governors

President

Zack Zuroweste
Persante Zuroweste, P.A.
2555 Enterprise Rd, Ste 15
Clearwater, FL 33763
727-796-7666
zz@persantelaw.com

Areas of Practice: Business Litigation, Trust Litigation, Probate Litigation, Commercial Litigation Securities Litigation and Arbitration
Law School: Stetson University College of Law
Undergrad: University of Tennessee at Knoxville

Honors:

  • Martindale Hubbell, Peer review rating AV
  • Florida Super Lawyers Rising Star, 2011, 2013, 2014, 2016
  • Florida Trend’s Legal Elite: Up & Comers, 2010-13
  • Avvo rating 10.0/10.0
  • Tampa Bay Business Journal, People on the Move, 2012
  • Most Productive Board Member Award, The Florida Bar Young Lawyers Division Board of Governors, 2014
  • Recipient, Clearwater Bar Young Lawyer of the Year Award, 2010
  • Recipient, The Honorable Judge Thomas E. Penick, Jr., Award for Community Service, Barney Masterson American Inn of Court, 2008
  • Recipient, Carol R. Samuels Unsung Hero Student Leadership Award, 2006
Immediate Past President
Wright & Casey, P.A.
New Smyrna Beach, FL
President Elect
Akerman LLP
Jacksonville, FL
adam white
1st Circuit - Seat 1
Emmanuel Sheppard & Condon
Pensacola, FL
2nd Circuit - Seat 1
Benjamin J. Gibson, P.A.
Tallahassee, FL
G.C. Murray
2nd Circuit - Seat 2
Florida Justice Association
Tallahassee, FL
2nd; Ex Officio (FAWL)
State University System of Florida Board of Governors
Tallahassee, FL
2nd Cir. - Ex Officio
The Mills Firm
Tallahassee, FL
3rd Circuit - Seat 1
Robinson, Kennon, & Kendron, P.A.
Lake City, FL
4th Circuit - Seat 1
GrayRobinson, P.A.
Jacksonville, FL
4th Circuit - Seat 2
Bedell Firm
Jacksonville, FL
lindsay tygart
4th Circuit - Ex Officio
Edwards & Ragatz, P.A.
Jacksonville, FL
robert wohn
4th Circuit - Ex Officio
Ernst & Young, LLP
Jacksonville, FL
5th Circuit - Seat 1
Gilligan, Gooding, Franjola & Batsel, P.A.
Ocala, FL
6th Circuit - Seat 1
Broad and Cassel
Tampa, FL
6th Circuit - Seat 2
Goodis Thompson & Miller
St. Petersburg, FL
feher
6th Circuit - Ex Officio
Feher Law, P.L.L.C.
St. Petersburg, FL
6th Circuit - Ex Officio
Perenich Caulfield Avril & Noyes
Clearwater, FL
7th Circuit - Seat 1
Mowrey, Shoemaker, Beardsley, P.L.
St. Augustine, FL
travis mydock
7th Circuit
Mydock Law - Seat 2
St. Johns, FL
8th Circuit - Seat 1
Dan Newlin & Partners
Orlando, FL
9th Circuit - Seat 1
Southern Trial Counsel
Orlando, FL
9th Circuit - Seat 2
Office of the Attorney General
Orlando, FL
elms
9th Circuit - Seat 3
Fisher Rushmer P.A.
Orlando, FL
9th Circuit - Ex Officio
Karen Persis, P.A.
Orlando, FL
celia thacker
9th Circuit - Ex Officio
City of Kissimmee
Kissimmee, FL
10th Circuit - Seat 1
Frost Van den Boom
Bartow, FL
10th Circuit - Ex Officio
C. Martin Law, P.A.
Lakeland, FL
annika ashton
11th Circuit - Seat 1
Broward County, FL
Miami, FL
schulyer smith
11th Circuit - Seat 2
Hamilton, Miller & Birthisel LLP
Miami, FL
11th Circuit - Seat 3
Hogan Lovells
Miami, FL
ethan wall
11th Circuit - Seat 4
The Social Media Law Firm
Miami, FL
11th Circuit - Seat 5
Weil, Gotshal & Manges
Miami, FL
brian karpf
11th Circuit - Seat 6
Young, Berman, Karpf & Gonzalez, PA
Miami, FL
11th Circuit - Ex Officio
Bice Cole Law Firm, P.L.
Coral Gables, FL
jeremy korch
11th Circuit - Ex Officio
Bast Amron, LLP
Miami, FL
11th Circuit - Ex Officio
Stewart Tilghman Fox Bianchi & Cain
Miami, FL
12th Circuit - Seat 1
Dickinson & Gibbons, P.A.
Sarasota, FL
margaret good
12th Circuit - Seat 2
Matthews Eastmoore
Sarasota, FL
john dicks
13th Circuit - Seat 1
Akerman LLP
Tampa, FL
13th Circuit - Seat 2
Hill Ward Henderson
Tampa, FL
13th Circuit - Seat 3
Burr & Forman, LLP
Tampa, FL
ABA Rep. - Ex Officio
Holland & Knight LLP
Tampa, FL
melton
13th Circuit - Ex Officio
Bush Ross P.A.
Tampa, FL
travis santos
13th Circuit - Ex Officio
Hill Ward Henderson
Tampa, FL
13th Circuit - Ex Officio
Dean Mead
Tampa, FL
14th Circuit - Seat 1
Bryant & Higby, Chartered
Panama City, FL
15th Circuit - Seat 1
Critton, Luttier & Coleman, LLP
West Palm Beach, FL
15th Circuit - Seat 2
Legal Aid Society of Palm Beach
West Palm Beach, FL
stephanie cagnet
15th Circuit - Seat 3
Cagnet Myron Law, P.A.
Boynton Beach, FL
15th Circuit - Ex Officio
Office of the Public Defender
West Palm Beach, FL
16th Circuit - Seat 1
Spottswood & Sterling
Key West, FL
17th Circuit - Seat 2
Marshall, Dennehey, Warner, Coleman & Goggin
Fort Lauderdale, FL
17th Circuit - Seat 2
Robinson Caddy Law P.A.
Ft. Lauderdale, FL
cherine smith valbrun
17th Circuit - Seat 3
Kim Vaughan Lerner LLP
Fort Lauderdale, FL
17th Circuit - Seat 4
Steinger, Iscoe & Greene, P.A.
Fort Lauderdale, FL
barnhart
17th Circuit - Ex Officio
Kelley Kronenberg
Fort Lauderdale, FL
estafania nasielski
17th Circuit - Ex Officio
Wicker Smith O’Hara McCoy & Ford P.A.
Coral Gables, FL
pickett
18th Circuit - Seat 1
Alpizar Law, LLC
Palm Bay, FL
sasso
18th Circuit - Seat 2
Sasso & Sasso, P.A.
Lake Mary, FL
gillman
19th Circuit - Seat 1
The Law Office Robert J. Smith
Fort Lauderdale, FL
20th Circuit - Seat 1
Cheffy Passidomo, P.A.
Naples, FL
20th Circuit - Seat 2
Henderson Franklin PA
Ft. Myers, FL
nicole fried
Ft. Lauderdale - Ex Officio
Igniting Florida, LLC
Fort Lauderdale, FL
Out-of-State; Chicago, IL - Seat 1
Rimon, P.C.
Chicago, IL
Out-of-State, Wash, D.C. - Seat 2
Hunton & Williams LLP
Washington, D.C.
eric everson
Out-of-State, Ohio - Seat 3
JPMorgan Chase
Digital Banking (Online/ Mobile), Banking/ Securities Regulation
Law Student Division President
Bazinsky, Korman & Baker, P.A.
Law Student

Add Comment